Urbino Early Music 2019

URBINO EARLY MUSIC 2019 COURSES



Teacher Instrument Dates Time
Medieval and Reinassance
Claudia Caffagni  Music at Federico da Montefeltro’s court 18-27 July 9 am-1 pm
Isaac Alonso De Molina Polyphonic improvisations 23-27 July 9 am-1 pm
Baroque singing
Gemma Bertagnolli Singing CLOSED 18-22 July 9 am-1 pm
Sergio Foresti Singing CLOSED 23-27 July 9 am-1 pm
Lia Serafini Singing CLOSED 18-27 July 9 am-1 pm
Sonia Tedla Singing CLOSED 18-22 July 9 am-1 pm
Alessandro Quarta Roman motets at 2, 3, 4, 5, and 6 voices 18-27 July 9 am-1 pm
Strings
Susanne Scholz Violin 18-27 July 9 am-1 pm
Ryo Terakado Violin CLOSED 18-27 July 9 am-1 pm
Gaetano Nasillo Cello CLOSED 18-27 July 9 am-1 pm
Hille Perl Viol 18-22 July 9 am-1 pm
Teodoro Baù Viol 23-27 July 9 am-1 pm
Winds
Stefano Bragetti Recorder 18-27 July 9 am-1 pm
António Carrilho Recorder 18-27 July 9 am-1 pm
Michael Oman Recorder 23-27 July 9 am-1 pm
Marcello Gatti Traverso 18-27 July 9 am-1 pm
Alfredo Bernadini Baroque oboes CLOSED 18-27 July 9 am-1 pm
Lorenzo Coppola Historical clarinet 23-27 July 9 am-1 pm
Elena Bianchi  Baroque bassoon and dulcian 18-27 July 9 am-1 pm
Andrea Inghisciano Cornet 18-22 July 9 am-1 pm
Plucked instruments
Paul O’Dette Lute, theorbo and baroque guitar CLOSED 18-27 July 9 am-1 pm
Chiara Granata Historical harps 23-27 July 9 am-1 pm
Keyboards
Francesco Corti Harpsichord 18-22 July 9 am-1 pm
Frederick Haas Harpsichord 23-27 July 9 am-1 pm
Giovanni Togni Thorough bass CLOSED 18-27 July 9 am-1 pm
Carmen Leoni Fortepiano and clavichord 23-27 July 9 am-1 pm
Ensemble courses
Michael Form Chamber music CLOSED 18-22 July 9 am-1 pm
Michael Form Chamber music with “obbligato” recorder CLOSED 23-27 July 9 am-1 pm
Enrico Gatti Chamber music 23-27 July 9 am-1 pm
Dances
Lieven Baert Historical dances (intermediate/advanced level) 18-27 July 9 am-1 pm
Letizia Dradi Historical dances (basic level) 18-27 July 9 am-1 pm
Afternoon courses
Alessandro Quarta Teatro Armonico: motets and concertated dialogues at 8, for voices and instruments 18-27 July
Isaac Alonso De Molina Solmization 23-27 July
Lieven Baert Reconstruction of historical choreographies (intermediate/advanced level) 18-27 July
Letizia Dradi Body awareness and  introduction to historical dances for dancers, singers and players – first cycle 18-22 July 4 pm-5.30 pm
Letizia Dradi  Body awareness and  introduction to historical dances for dancers, singers and players – second cycle 23-27 July 4 pm-5.30 pm
Stefano Bragetti, Elena Bianchi, Alfredo Bernardini, Antonio Carrilho, Marcello Gatti, Christel Tielmann, Frederick Haas, Michael Oman, Teodoro Baù Chamber music – first cycle
Chamber music – second cycle CLOSED
20-22 July
23-25 July
3 pm-4 pm
Lorenzo Coppola, Carmen Leoni Chamber music with classical instruments 23-25 July 3 pm-4 pm
Susanne Scholz,  Ryo Terakado ‘Concerto e Suite’. Music by A. Vivaldi and J.Ph. Rameau. 20-26 July 5.30 pm-7 pm
Laura Moretti, Machtelt Israël Brüggen, Nicoletta Guidobaldi afternoon conferences and tours of Palazzo Ducale related to the course on music ad the Montefeltro’s court 19-21 July